Rivian R2 Price: 7 Best Facts on Range and Sales Surge
The Rivian R2 price story has changed fast. When Rivian first showed the midsize electric SUV, the headline was a promised $45,000 starting price. Today, the only version you can buy costs considerably more — yet it has already outsold Rivian’s bigger, pricier flagships combined. That mix of a higher-than-expected launch price and runaway demand makes the R2 the most important new electric SUV of 2026.
If you are shopping for a midsize electric SUV, the confusion is understandable: Rivian lists four price points in its full trims and pricing announcement, four arrival windows, and two ways of quoting each price — before and after a $1,495 destination charge. This guide untangles the real Rivian R2 price today, each trim’s cost and range, when cheaper versions arrive, and whether to buy now or wait.
Rivian R2 Price at a Glance
Here is the short version of the Rivian R2 price picture. The ladder starts at $57,990 before destination for the Performance trim with the Launch Package — the only trim on sale now. Add the $1,495 destination charge and that becomes $59,485, the figure in most November 2026 sales reports. Premium follows in late 2026 at $53,990, Standard Long Range in early 2027 at $48,490, and a smaller-battery Standard is promised for 2027 at around $45,000. Prices below exclude destination unless stated otherwise.
| Trim | Starting price (before destination) | Power | 0–60 mph | Range | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance with Launch Package | $57,990 | 656 hp | 3.6 sec | Up to 330 miles (EPA) | On sale now |
| Premium | $53,990 | 450 hp | 4.6 sec | Up to 330 miles (EPA) | Late 2026 |
| Standard Long Range (RWD) | $48,490 | 350 hp | 5.9 sec | Up to 345 miles (est.) | Early 2027 |
| Standard (smaller battery) | Around $45,000 | 350 hp | 5.9 sec | 275+ miles (est.) | 2027 |

One caution: that $45,000 figure is the last, most conditional step on Rivian’s roadmap, not a car you can order today. Some listings quote $44,990, or $46,485 with destination. Treat them as the same ballpark and confirm the exact figure in Rivian’s configurator before budgeting around it.
Why the Rivian R2 Price Story Changed in Q3 2026
The headline that put the R2 on every buyer’s radar arrived with Rivian’s third-quarter 2026 results, reported on October 29, 2026, and covered in detail by Autoblog. Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in the quarter, up 46 percent from 13,201 a year earlier, and raised full-year guidance to 67,000–70,000 vehicles, up from 65,000–70,000. It built 19,751 vehicles at Normal, Illinois, in the quarter and added a second shift there.
The striking part is what drove the jump: according to Rivian executives, the R2 outsold the R1T pickup and R1S SUV combined, and also beat the company’s delivery vans, making it Rivian’s best-selling model in the United States and Canada. Chief executive RJ Scaringe said launch-edition reservation and conversion rates stayed higher than expected, and that Rivian is still early in ramping up R2 production.
That last point matters for shoppers. Every one of those R2 sales came from the most expensive trim: the $59,485 Performance model is doing the outselling while cheaper trims have not reached customers yet. Rivian has not disclosed exactly how many R2s it sold, but the direction is clear — buyers are not waiting for cheaper versions — and Rivian expects the R2 to account for most of its deliveries in the final quarter of 2026 as well.
Rivian R2 Price by Trim: What Each Version Costs
Performance: $57,990
The Performance trim is the launch hero and the only R2 on sale today: dual-motor all-wheel drive, 656 horsepower, 609 lb-ft of torque, 0–60 mph in 3.6 seconds, and up to 330 miles of EPA-estimated range. The Launch Package is bundled in at $57,990, or $59,485 with destination. Ordering opened to reservation holders on June 9, 2026, with production begun in April 2026 at Normal, Illinois, and first deliveries in the summer.
Premium: $53,990
The Premium trim, due in late 2026, keeps dual-motor all-wheel drive with 450 horsepower and 537 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.6 seconds with the same 330-mile EPA-estimated range. At $53,990 before destination ($55,485 with it), it saves about $4,000 against Performance while keeping all-wheel drive — the trim patient buyers are watching most closely, as the next one actually due.
Standard Long Range: $48,490
The Standard Long Range, arriving in early 2027, switches to single-motor rear-wheel drive with 350 horsepower and 355 lb-ft of torque. It is the slowest at 5.9 seconds to 60 mph, but also the range champion at an estimated 345 miles — nearly $10,000 less than today’s Performance model, with more range.
Standard: around $45,000
The final rung is a smaller-battery Standard model, promised for 2027 at around $45,000 before destination with an estimated 275 or more miles of range. It is closest to the original $45,000 promise from the 2024 reveal, but also the furthest away and least detailed — treat its timing and specification as provisional.
Range, Power and Charging: What the Money Buys
Whatever trim you pick, the Rivian R2 price buys a five-seat, two-row midsize SUV sized against the Tesla Model Y and reported to be nearly 2,000 pounds lighter than the R1 models. Long-range versions use an 87.9 kWh usable battery pack. Charging is a genuine strong point: the R2 carries a native North American Charging Standard (NACS) port, giving access to more than 21,000 Tesla Superchargers across North America without an adapter, and Rivian says a 10 to 80 percent fast charge takes about 29 minutes. For what public fast charging actually costs on a road trip, see our guide to Tesla Supercharger pricing.
The R2 also keeps Rivian’s adventure brief: 9.6 inches of ground clearance, approach and departure angles of 25 and 26 degrees, and up to 4,400 pounds of towing on Premium and Performance models with the Tow Package. Its technology story centers on Rivian Autonomy+, the hands-free driving system. Note that wheel choice affects range: Performance is EPA-rated at 330 miles on 21-inch all-season tires, but about 307 miles on 20-inch all-terrain tires, so check the configuration, not just the trim.

R2 vs R1S and R1T: Why Buyers Switched
The sales upset makes sense once you compare prices: an R1T starts at $81,885 and an R1S at $85,885, per November 2026 reporting — more than $20,000 above even the priciest R2. The R2 delivers the core Rivian experience — distinctive styling, strong performance, genuine off-road ability, same charging access — in a smaller, easier-to-afford package.
The R1 models are not obsolete — they remain bigger, roomier, and more capable for buyers who need three rows or maximum towing. But for buyers who liked Rivian and could not stretch past $80,000, the R2 is the first Rivian that fits, and its sales suggest the demand was never just about the cheapest price — it was about a right-sized Rivian at a reachable Rivian R2 price.
Release Date and What Is Next
The Rivian R2 price rollout is staggered by design, and the calendar now looks like this: production began in April 2026, Performance deliveries started in summer 2026, Premium follows in late 2026, Standard Long Range in early 2027, and the smaller-battery Standard later in 2027. The R2 is also a headline act at the Los Angeles Auto Show, which runs November 20–29, 2026, at the Los Angeles Convention Center — a good chance to see it in person if you are still deciding.
Two things to watch: whether Premium deliveries begin before year-end — the first real price drop — and whether Rivian holds the around-$45,000 Standard’s timing and price as production scales.
Should You Buy Now or Wait?
At today’s Rivian R2 price, buy the Performance now if you want the fastest R2 and value all-wheel drive, rather than waiting months for a cheaper trim that may slip. The 656-horsepower launch model is already the best-selling Rivian, and its speed, range, and equipment are strong for $59,485 including destination.
Wait if your budget tops out near $50,000 or maximum range matters more than acceleration. The Standard Long Range at $48,490 promises the best range at a much lower Rivian R2 price, and the Premium at $53,990 keeps all-wheel drive for $4,000 less than today’s model. Just note Rivian is early in the R2 ramp, so delivery timing on future trims can move — get a written quote, confirm whether it includes the $1,495 destination charge, and compare real-world range for your wheel choice before signing.
Rivian R2 Price FAQ
What is the Rivian R2 price right now?
The only R2 on sale today is the Performance trim with the Launch Package, starting at $57,990 before destination or $59,485 including the $1,495 destination charge. Cheaper trims follow through 2027.
When will the $45,000 Rivian R2 be available?
Rivian has promised a smaller-battery Standard at around $45,000, expected in 2027. It is not on sale yet, and its exact price, range, and timing are provisional — some listings quote $44,990 before destination.
What is the Rivian R2’s range?
Performance and Premium are EPA-estimated at up to 330 miles, Standard Long Range at up to 345 miles, and the future smaller-battery Standard at 275-plus miles. Wheels can cut the Performance figure to about 307 miles.
How fast is the Rivian R2?
The Performance model hits 60 mph in 3.6 seconds with 656 horsepower. The Premium does it in 4.6 seconds with 450 horsepower, and the Standard models take 5.9 seconds with 350 horsepower.
How long does the Rivian R2 take to charge?
Rivian says a DC fast charge from 10 to 80 percent takes about 29 minutes. The native NACS port gives access to more than 21,000 Tesla Superchargers in North America.
Is the Rivian R2 a good buy over the R1S or R1T?
For most buyers, yes — it costs over $20,000 less than either R1 while keeping the core Rivian experience. Choose an R1 only if you need its extra size, seating, or towing.
Conclusion
The Rivian R2 price ladder tells a success story few predicted: the most expensive version launched first, yet outsold everything else Rivian makes. With 330–345 miles of range, up to 656 horsepower, fast NACS charging, and cheaper trims still to come, the R2 went from promising reveal to best-selling Rivian in one quarter. Put it atop your test-drive list — and if Performance stretches your budget, the Premium and Standard trims arriving through 2027 are worth the wait. Check Rivian’s configurator for the latest pricing, and tell us in the comments which trim you would pick.

One Comment